Thomas v. Astrue
[…] Thomas
92
Tackett v. Apfel, 180 F.3d 1094, 1098 n.3 (9th Cir. 1999) (emphasis removed) (citing 20 C.F.R. §
404.1512(d)).
93
Smolen v. Chater, 80 F.3d 1273, 1288 (9th Cir. 1996).
94
A.R. 459.
95
A.R. 459
96
A.R. 459.
97
A.R. 459.
4:12-cv-00004-SLG, Thomas v. Astrue
Decision and Order
Page 15 of 26
confirmed, testifying that “[t]hey gave me an MRI and everything[.]” 98
The ALJ did not
question Mr. Thomas any further about the MS diagnosis.
In the written decision, the ALJ described Dr. Firestone as having conducted a
“consultative examination” of Mr. Thomas. 99 Mr. Thomas argues that the use of this term
misrepresents Dr. Firestone’s report as the product of a Social Security Administrationrequested consultation pursuant to 20 C.F.R. § 404.1519.
That regulation defines a
“consultative examination” as “a physical or mental examination or test purchased for [the
claimant] at the Social Security Administration’s] request and expense.” The case law of this
Circuit indicates that an ALJ should specify the context of a physician’s exam. In Reddick v.
Chater, the Ninth Circuit clearly differentiated between “Social Security consulting examiners”