Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al
[…] the Secretary was to convey lands to Native corporations by an “interim conveyance.” 43
U.S.C. § 1621(j)(i). A patent would be issued once the lands in question had been surveyed.
Id.
Section 14(c)(1) of ANCSA provided that once a village corporation received a patent,
the corporation was to
convey to any Native or non-Native occupant, without consideration, title to the surface estate in the tract occupied as of December 18, 1971 . . . as a primary place of residence, or as a primary
place of business, or as a subsistence campsite, or as headquarters
for reindeer husbandry[.]
43 U.S.C. § 1613(c)(1). Section 14(c) made provision for “such sums as may be necessary for
the purpose of providing technical assistance to Village Corporations established pursuant to
this chapter in order that they may fulfill the reconveyance requirements of this subsection.”
43 U.S.C. § 1613(c). Section 14(c) authorized “[t]he Secretary [to] make funds available as
grants to ANCSA or nonprofit corporations that maintain in-house land planning and
management capabilities.” Id.
The Secretary argues that he has limited authority under Section 14(c) and that he does
not have the authority to make any determinations as to Section 14(c) reconveyances.
-7-
Moreover, the Secretary contends that once a village corporation has received a patent, the