Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al
[…] not what they have alleged in their proposed amended third-party complaint.
The Secretary next argues that the proposed amendment to add as applied constitutional
challenges to 43 U.S.C. § 1624,20 43 U.S.C. § 1632(b),21 and 43 C.F.R. Part 265022 would be
futile because such claims would be barred by the statute of limitations. The Secretary argues
20
Section 1624 provides that “[t]he Secretary is authorized to issue and publish in the
Federal Register, pursuant to subchapter II of chapter 5 of Title 5, such regulations as may
be necessary to carry out the purposes of” ANCSA.
21
Section 1632(b) provides that “[d]ecisions made by a Village Corporation to
reconvey land under section 14(c) of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act . . . shall not
be subject to judicial review unless such action is initiated before a court of competent
jurisdiction within one year after the date of the filing of the map of boundaries as provided
for in regulations promulgated by the Secretary.”
22
Part 2650 “provide[s] procedures for orderly and timely implementation of those
provisions of the Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act of December 18, 1971 . . . which
pertain to selections of lands and interests in lands in satisfaction of the land selections