Gwitchyaa Zhee Corporation et al v. Alexander et al
[…] The Secretary contends that facial challenges to ANCSA
would be subject to the one-year statute of limitations found in 43 U.S.C. § 1609, which has
long since expired. And, the Secretary contends that facial challenges to Part 2650 would be
subject to the two-year statute of limitations found in 43 U.S.C. § 1632(a),26 which has long
23
Proposed . . . First Amended Third-Party Complaint at 48, ¶ 82, attached to
Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiffs’ Motion to File . . . First Amended Third-Party Complaint,
Docket No. 61.
24
Id. at 48, ¶ 83.
25
Id. at 48, ¶¶ 82-83; 52, ¶¶ 97, 99.
26
Section 1632(a) provides that “a decision of the Secretary under . . . the Alaska
Native Claims Settlement Act . . . shall not be subject to judicial review unless such action
(continued...)
-13-
since expired. Even if the more generous statute in 28 U.S.C. § 2401(a), which is the general
six-year statute of limitations for actions against the United States, applied, the Secretary argues
that the Alexanders’ proposed constitutional claims would be barred because more than six
years has passed since these statutes and regulations were enacted.
It may be possible for the Alexanders to assert timely as applied constitutional claims.
But that is not what they have alleged in their proposed third-amended complaint. The
proposed constitutional claims are facial challenges, not as applied challenges. Thus, these
proposed constitutional claims would be barred by the statute of limitations, and amending the
third-party complaint to add these claims would be futile.
Finally, the Secretary argues that the Alexanders’ amendment to add a claim under 5
U.S.C. § 706(1) to compel agency action unlawfully withheld would be futile. This claim is
based on a letter that the Alexanders sent to the Department of Interior and the Secretary in
August 2018.27 In the letter, the Alexanders requested that the Secretary require GZ
Corporation to submit an amended Map of Boundaries that would in essence recognize
Clarence Alexander’s claim to Tract 19A.28 The Secretary argues that there are at least two
problems with this proposed claim.
26
(...continued)
is initiated before a court of competent jurisdiction within two years after the day the
Secretary’s decision becomes final. . . .”
27
Exhibit A, Defendants/Third-Party Plaintiffs’ Motion to File First Amended Answer
[etc.], Docket No. 61.
28
Id. at 5.
-14-
First, “the only agency action that can be compelled under the APA is action legally
required.” Norton v.