Dunkin et al v Dorel Industries, Inc. et al
[…] relevant.”).
-3-
1
standard–whether voluntary or mandatory–is a complete defense to liability. However,
2
with respect to plaintiffs’ strict liability claim, compliance with the standard might be
3
evidence that the toddler bed was not defectively designed, but it would not be
4
conclusive. With respect to plaintiffs’ negligence claim, compliance with the prevailing
5
design standard might be evidence that Dorel did not breach the applicable standard of
6
care when designing the toddler bed, but again, it would not be conclusive. As plaintiffs
7
point out, 15 U.S.C. § 2074 provides explicitly that “[c]ompliance with consumer product
8
safety rules or other rules or orders under this chapter shall not relieve any person from
9
liability at common law or under State statutory law to any other person.”9
10
For the same reasons, defendants’ arguments that Kitzes’ report does not
11
mention ASTM F 1821 and 16 C.F.R. § 1217.2(c)(2)(ii) or testing of the subject toddler
12
bed undertaken by the Consumer Testing Laboratories are not persuasive.
13