Roth v. State of Alaska, Department of Public Safety et al
[…] 43
Docket 19 at 16–17.
44
Docket 22 at 20.
45
556 U.S. 662 (2009).
Case No. 5:15-cv-00001-SLG, Roth v. State, et al.
Order Re Certification and Motion to Dismiss
Page 15 of 17
must contain sufficient factual matter, accepted as true, to ‘state a claim to relief that is
plausible on its face.’” 46
Defendants’ motion to dismiss the state law claims is based on Defendants’
assertion that the State is immune from all such claims. 47 Mr. Roth seems to concede
this point, as his opposition to the motion to dismiss only raises a renewed request for
judicial review of the certification decision. 48 AS 09.50.250(3) provides that an action
against the state may not be brought if the state claims “arise[] out of assault, battery,
false imprisonment, false arrest, malicious prosecution, abuse of process, libel, slander,
misrepresentation, deceit, or interference with contract right.”
And AS 09.50.280
precludes an award of punitive damages against the State.
These two statutes
encompass all of Mr. Roth’s claims except those raised under § 1983. 49 In Mr. Roth’s
opposition to Defendants’ first motion to dismiss, Mr. Roth “essentially agrees AS