D.W.J. v. Wausau Business Insurance Company
[…] In Kim v. National Indemnity Co., the Alaska Supreme Court held that a cab driver
could not be insured for sexually assaulting his minor passenger because the cab driver’s
abuse of the minor was intentional, not accidental. 68 The court held that “having been
convicted of second- and third- degree sexual abuse of a minor, Kim was found to have
knowingly engaged in sexual penetration and sexual contact with L.W. Thus, Kim’s
sexual contact with L.W. was deliberate rather than accidental.” 69
Here, Mr. Callanan was convicted of sexual assault in the first degree, in violation
of AS 11.41.410(a). Under that statute, an offender is guilty if the offender “engages in
sexual penetration with another person without consent of that person.” 70 To prove the
completed crime of first-degree sexual assault, the prosecution “is required to establish
66
Docket 7 (Mot.) at 15–20.
67
D.W.J. also returns to the negligent billeting theory, asserting that this was an occurrence that