Scudero v. Moran et al
[…] Rather, any private right of action under the act lies in tribal 21 22 23 4 24 5 25 6 26 27 28 Doe v. Holy See, 557 F.3d 1066, 1073 (9th Cir. 2009). Id. Safe Air for Everyone v. Meyer, 373 F.3d 1035, 1039 (9th Cir. 2004). 7 Lewis v. White Mountain Apache Tribe, No. CV-12-8073, 2013 WL 510111, at * 4 (D. Ariz. Jan. 24, 2013). 8 25 U.S.C. § 1302. -3- 1 2 court.9 The ICRA does, however, in § 1303, make available “[t]he privilege of the writ of habeas corpus . . ., in a court of the United States, to test the legality of his detention by 3 4 order of an Indian tribe.” 10 The term “detention” is “interpreted similarly to the ‘in 5 custody’ requirement in other habeas contexts,” meaning that a petitioner under § 1303 6 must demonstrate “a severe actual or potential restraint on liberty.”11 A petitioner must 7 also exhaust tribal