Graves, et al v. Arpaio, et al
[…] County Board of Supervisors to change its designation of the Maricopa County Jail as its
program to provide competency restoration treatment. Under Arizona law, “[a] person
shall not be tried, convicted, sentenced or punished for an offense if the court determines
that the person is incompetent to stand trial.” A.R.S. § 13-4502(A). If a court determines
that reasonable grounds exist for a competency examination, the court shall appoint two
or more mental health experts to examine the defendant, issue a report, and, if necessary,
- 25
1
testify regarding the defendant’s competency. A.R.S. § 13-4505(A). Within thirty days
2
after the report is submitted, the court shall hold an evidentiary hearing to determine the
3
defendant’s competency to stand trial. A.R.S. § 13-4510(A). “If the court initially finds
4
that the defendant is incompetent to stand trial, the court shall order treatment for the
5
restoration of competency unless there is clear and convincing evidence that the
6
defendant will not be restored to competency within fifteen months. The court may
7
extend the restoration treatment by six months if the court determines that the defendant
8
is making progress toward the goal of restoration.” A.R.S. § 13-4510(C).
9
A court may order a defendant to undergo out of custody competency restoration
10
treatment, but if it determines that confinement is necessary for treatment, the court must
11