Graves, et al v. Arpaio, et al
[…] 13
Matter of Commitment of Alleged Mentally Disordered Pers., 181 Ariz. 290, 293, 889
14
P.2d 1088, 1091 (1995). In Arizona, mental health proceedings are adversarial, and the
15
proposed patient is provided counsel and an evidentiary hearing. A.R.S. §§ 36-536(A),
16
36-539. Arizona law establishes procedures for obtaining a court-ordered evaluation of a
17
person “alleged to be, as a result of a mental disorder, a danger to self or to others or a
18
person with a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and who is unwilling or
19
unable to undergo a voluntary evaluation.” A.R.S. § 36-520 et seq. An application for
20
court-ordered evaluation must be submitted to the screening agency, which will conduct a
21
prepetition screening. If the screening agency determines there is reasonable cause to
22
believe that “the proposed patient is, as a result of mental disorder, a danger to self or to
23
others or has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and that the proposed
24
patient is unable or unwilling to voluntarily receive evaluation or is likely to present a
25
danger to self or to others, has a grave disability or will further deteriorate before
26
receiving a voluntary evaluation,” the agency will file a petition for court-ordered
27
evaluation. A.R.S. § 36-521(D). An application for emergency admission for evaluation
Moreover, Defendants cannot override pretrial
28
- 24
1