Allocco, et al v. Metropolitan Life
[…] AT&T Co., 197 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240, 259 n.31 (1975) (quoting 6 Moore's Federal Practice § 54.77[2] (2d ed.1974))). Accordingly, the -2- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Court will apply state law to Defendant's request for attorneys' fees and related non-taxable expenses. A. Award of Attorneys' Fees Under Arizona Law A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides, in part: "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A).