Merchant Transaction v. Nelcela Incorporated, et al
[…] City of Los Angeles, 559 F.3d 1046, 1052 (9th Cir. 2009). The purpose of injunctive relief is to preserve the status quo and prevent the irreparable loss of rights. Textile Unlimited, Inc. v. A..BMH and Co., Inc., 240 F.3d 781, 786 (9th Cir. 2001). 1. The POST Parties are likely to succeed on the merits: Because of Mr. Campagna's actions, the POST Parties are concerned about their ability to collect on the judgement they have against Mr. Campagna. As part of this effort, the POST Parties clearly expect to seek relief pursuant to the Arizona Fraudulent Transfer Act (AFTA). A.R.S. § 44-1004. A transfer of assets is fraudulent if made "with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditor of the debtor." Id. § 44-1004(A)(1). "Actual intent may be shown by direct proof or by circumstantial evidence from which actual intent may be reasonably inferred." Gerow v.