Merchant Transaction v. Nelcela Incorporated, et al
[…] In so doing, he seems to assert that so long as an estate planning device is legitimate, it does not matter if it evidences badges of fraud. The Court does not agree. Were this proposition true, people seeking to fraudulently transfer their assets would be protected so long as the identifiable badges of fraud were inherent in the financial planning product utilized to affect that transaction. Such an outcome would clearly defeat the purpose of the AFTA and is against the weight of authority. See A.R.S § 44-1001(9) (noting that the AFTA applies to "every mode, direct or indirect, absolute or conditional, voluntary or involuntary, of disposing of or parting with an asset"); Pearce v. Stone, 149 Ariz. 567, 571 -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (App. 1986) (applying badge of fraud analysis to debtors creation of a trust); Casey Nat. Bank v.