Merchant Transaction v. Nelcela Incorporated, et al
[…] First, Mr. Campagna transferred both of these assets to his daughter, an insider under Arizona law. See Gerow, 192 Ariz. at 19 (stating that family members are insiders). Second, Mr. Campagna admits that he still resides in the Scottsdale home, demonstrating he retains possession of that asset. A.R.S § 44-1004(B)(2) ("The debtor retained possession or control of the property transferred after the transfer"). Third, both transfers occurred after Mr. Campagna had been sued by the POST Parties. Id. § 441004(B)(4) ("Before the transfer was made or obligation was incurred, the debtor had been sued or threatened with suit"). Fourth, Mr. Campagna did not receive reasonably equivalent compensation for the home. Id. § 44-1004(B)(8) ( stating the "value of the consideration received by the debtor was reasonably equivalent to the value of the asset transferred" is a factor a court may consider). Additionally, the transfer of the of the Mercedes Benz occurred shortly after Mr. Campagna incurred a substantial debt in the form of the POST Parties' verdict. Id. § 44-1004(B)(10) ("The transfer occurred shortly before or shortly after a substantial debt was incurred."). As to the Scottsdale home, Mr.