OAIC Cml Assets LLC v. Stonegate Village LP et al
[…] Similarly, a contract could not have been the "factual predicate" for OAIC's claims under A.R.S. §§ 33-707(a) and 33-420(a), when the Texas Court of Appeals has already determined that a valid, enforceable contract between the Parties did not exist under Texas state law. -2- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Defendants next contend that an award of attorney fees is justified under A.R.S. § 12-349. A.R.S. § 12-349 permits a court to award, at its discretion, reasonable attorney fees and expenses against a party or attorney who "[b]rings or defends a claim without substantial justification," "[b]rings or defends a claim solely or primarily for delay or harassment," "[u]nreasonably expands or delays the proceeding[s],"or engages in discovery abuse. See A.R.S. § 12-349(A)(1)-(4). The Court is quite familiar with the procedural posture of this dispute. On September 17, 2004, Defendants removed the instant case to federal court.