Sallie Mae Servicing v. Lee, et al
[…] a document, rather than sealing the entire document. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 5.2(a)(1).
4
Additionally, it appears that the document the United States seeks to seal is in the
Maricopa County Superior Court public record. If so, there is no reason to seal the
document in this matter.
-7-
1
necessarily remains public” and further stating that “[o]nce the cat is out of the bag, the
2
ball game is over” (quotation omitted)).
3
IV.
Motion for Entry of Garnishment (Doc. 18)
4
A.
5
As a preliminary concern, the Court questioned whether 28 U.S.C. § 1962 applies
6
Applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 1962
to this case. (Doc. 19). This statute states as follows:
14
Every judgment rendered by a district court within a State shall be a lien on
the property located in such State in the same manner, to the same extent
and under the same conditions as a judgment of a court of general
jurisdiction in such State, and shall cease to be a lien in the same manner
and time. This section does not apply to judgments entered in favor of the
United States. Whenever the law of any State requires a judgment of a State
court to be registered, recorded, docketed or indexed, or any other act to be
done, in a particular manner, or in a certain office or county or parish
before such lien attaches, such requirements shall apply only if the law of
such State authorizes the judgment of a court of the United States to be
registered, recorded, docketed, indexed or otherwise conformed to rules and
requirements relating to judgments of the courts of the State.
15
§ 1962. The Court’s interest in this issue is important because if § 1962 is applicable,
16
registering the Judgment had the effect of creating a lien on all of Lee’s property located
17
in the state of Arizona. See F.D.I.C. v. Aaronian, 93 F.3d 636, 638 (9th Cir. 1996) (“[A
18