Sallie Mae Servicing v. Lee, et al
[…] 2
has never been “entered in favor of the United States” thus invoking § 1962.
3
Nonetheless, although a lien based on the Judgment is subject to state-created
4
limitations, see § 1962, Fed. R. Civ. P. 69(a)(1), the Judgment itself is not subject to
5
limitations and is enforceable at any time, see 42 U.S.C. § 292f(i).5 By enacting § 292f(i),
6
Congress appeared to craft a carve-out from the state-created lien requirements of § 1962
7
by removing all limitation periods for the repayment of a loan assigned to the United
8
States pursuant to § 292f. In this case, the United States was assigned the rights of a state
9
court judgment and registered that judgment in this Court pursuant to § 292f(h)(3).
10
Consequently, there is “no limitation on the period within which [the] judgment may be
11
enforced, or an offset, garnishment, or other action may be initiated or taken by . . . the
12
Attorney General . . . for the repayment of the amount due . . . .” § 292f(i).
13
B.
14
On August 5, 2015, the United States moved for entry of a garnishment
15
disposition order. (Doc. 18). A Writ of Garnishment, directed to The University of
16
Phoenix, Inc. (“Garnishee”), has been duly issued and served upon Garnishee. Pursuant
17