Sallie Mae Servicing v. Lee, et al
[…] The
court in which the judgment is registered and sought to be enforced—here, the U.S.
District Court of Arizona—is the “registering court” (sometimes referred to as the “court
of registration”).
-2-
1
The United States argues that the Court should amend this matter’s caption to
2
include the United States as plaintiff because it is the “real party in interest.” (Id.) On
3
September 10, 2015, the Court requested supplemental briefing on what authority permits
4
the Court to amend the caption of the registered state court judgment. (Doc. 19). The
5
United States responded that § 292f(h)(3) conveys such authority. (Doc. 23). This statute
6
provides:
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
With respect to any State court judgment that is obtained by a lender or
holder against a borrower for default on a loan insured under this subpart
and that is subrogated to the United States under subsection (b) of this
section, any United States attorney may register such judgment with the
Federal courts for enforcement.
§ 292f(h)(3). Also relevant is subsection (b) of section f which states:
Upon payment by the Secretary of the amount of the loss pursuant to
subsection (a) of this section, the United States shall be subrogated for all
of the rights of the holder of the obligation upon the insured loan and shall
be entitled to an assignment of the note or other evidence of the insured
loan by the insurance beneficiary. . . .
§ 292f(b).
There is no doubt that the United States was subrogated for and assigned all rights
of the original “holder of the obligation,” SLMA, pursuant to § 292f(b). (Doc. 1 at 4).
The United States thus obtained the right—which it exercised—under § 292f(h)(3) to