Massoli v. Regan Media, et al
[…] If that were not true, and if New York law were applicable, they would not have had to name Grdina as any type of defendant, much less seek permission to amend, A.R.S. § 25-215(D) ("Except as prohibited in § 25-214, either spouse may contract debts and otherwise act for the benefit of the community. In an action on such a debt or obligation the spouses shall be sued jointly and the debt or obligation shall be satisfied: first, from the community property and second, from the separate property of the spouse contracting the debt or obligation"). A.R.S. § 25-215(C). See also, Gagan v.