Goldberg et al v. Pacific Indemnity Company et al
[…] AT & T Corp., 197 F.3d 1276, 1281 (9th Cir. 1999) (citing Alyeska Pipeline Serv. Co. v. Wilderness Soc'y, 421 U.S. 240, 259 n.31 (1975) (quoting 6 Moore's Federal Practice § 54.77[2] (2d ed.1974))). Accordingly, the Court will apply state law to Defendants' request for attorneys' fees. A. Award of Attorney's Fees under Arizona Law A.R.S. § 12-341.01 provides, in pertinent part: "In any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees." A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). "[A]n action alleging insurer's bad faith is one "arising out of contract" within the meaning of s 12-341.01(A)." Sparks v. Republic National Ins. Co., 647 P.2d 1127, 1141-42 (Ariz. 1982). Defendants prevailed on the breach of contract and bad faith claims.