Goldberg et al v. Pacific Indemnity Company et al
[…] The Court therefore awards $21,933 for work performed by Ms. Foster from August 17, 2005 to December 31, 2005. Alicyn Freeman billed 18.9 hours to this case from August 17, 2005 to December 31, 2005. 4.2 hours were billed at $125 per hour ($525) and 14.7 hours were billed at $165 per hour ($2425.50). Therefore, the total amount billed to Defendants should have been $2950.50. However, BOWW only billed Defendants $2,780 for that time period. The Court therefore will only award the amount actually billed to Defendants by BOWW. See A.R.S. § 12-341.01(B) ("The award of reasonable attorney fees pursuant to subsection A shall be made to mitigate the burden of the expense of litigation to establish a just claim or defense. It need not equal or relate to the attorneys fees actually paid or contracted, but the award may not exceed the amount paid or agreed to be paid."). The Court finds that the amount charged and hours expended are reasonable. Accordingly, the Court awards $2780 for work performed by Ms. Freeman from August 17, 2005 to December 31, 2005. Robert Sullivan billed 189.7 hours to this case from August 17, 2005 to December 31, - 11 -