The Medical Protective Company v. Pang
[…] 13
for purposes of A.R.S. §12-341.01 because the Court never resolved the merits of either
14
party’s claims. The case was dismissed with prejudice because each party voluntarily agreed
15
to a settlement that provided a mechanism for dismissing all claims with prejudice.
16
Dr. Pang filed the pending Second Motion for Attorney’s Fees based on the Court’s
17
denial of MPC’s Rule 60(b) and Rule 59(e) Motions. He claims that he prevailed on the
18
post-judgment motions and therefore is entitled to his just and reasonable attorneys’ fees.
19
II.
Analysis and Conclusion
20
Dr. Pang argues that, as the successful party on the post-judgment motions, he should
21
receive his attorneys’ fees associated with those motions pursuant to A.R.S. §12-341.01.
22
Under Arizona law, “[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied,
23
the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney fees.” A.R.S. § 12-341.01(a).
24
The Court must determine first whether the filing of the post-judgment motions triggered a
25
new action arising out of contract, and if yes, then whether Dr. Pang is the successful party
26
and therefore entitled to his reasonable attorneys’ fees.
27
28