IMA North America, Inc. v. Marlyn Nutraceuticals, Inc.
[…] Despite not a single reference to the Uniform Commercial Code ("U.C.C.") in the parties' Joint Pretrial Statement, the parties agreed during the trial itself that the U.C.C. applies to the sale at issue in this case. (docket # 120 and # 121) Article 2 of the U.C.C., A.R.S. § 47-2101 et seq., governs transactions in goods "[u]nless the context otherwise requires . . . ." A.R.S. § 47-2102; Pacific Am. Leasing v. S.P.E. Bldg. Sys., 152 Ariz. 96, 100, 730 P.2d 273, 277 (Az. Ct. App. 1986). Because a Comprima 230 tablet press constitutes "goods" within the meaning of A.R.S. § 47-2105(A), its sale in this case is governed by the U.C.C., adopted by the Arizona legislature as A.R.S. § 47-2105(A) (2005) ("`Goods means all things (including specially manufactured goods) which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale . . . . "). Alumaguard Corp. v. Road Safety Products Distributing, Inc., ___ P.3d ___, 2721152, * 3 (Az. Ct. App., July 8, 2008). Since its adoption in 1977, no Arizona court has directly addressed whether equitable rescission survived Arizona's adoption of the U.C.C.1 Valley Nat'l Bank v.