Muhammad v. Schriro et al
[…] (Doc. 117 at 5) Additionally, 4 Petitioner notes that the Mott court found that defendant’s “actions were clearly purposeful, thus 5 satisfying the mens rea requirement.” (Id. (quoting Mott, 931 P.2d at 1083). 6 Respondents also argue that Brown’s alleged advice, that the State was required to prove that 7 Petitioner intended to cause serious physical injury or death, is supported by A.R.S. § 13-202(A), 8 which provides that when an offense requires a particular mental state, that mental state applies 9 to each element of the offense. Specifically, A.R.S. § 13-202(A) provides that: 10 11 If a statute defining an offense prescribes a culpable mental state, that is sufficient for commission of the offense without distinguishing among the elements of such offense, the prescribed mental state shall apply to each such element unless a contrary legislative purpose plainly appears. 12 A.R.S. § 13-202(A) (West 1995).