Muhammad v. Schriro et al
[…] Brown also 2 testified that his practice during the relevant period was to explain the elements of the offense 3 to his clients. (Doc. 112, Tr. 3/3/11 at 125-27) In view of Brown’s uncertainty regarding the 4 specific advice he gave Petitioner regarding intent, Respondents’ argument focuses on whether 5 Arizona law regarding the mental state required by the child abuse statute, A.R.S. § 136 3623(B)(1), was settled at the time Petitioner was charged and tried in 1995 and 1996. 7 The child abuse statute at issue, A.R.S. § 13-3623(B)(1) provides, in relevant part 8 that: 9 Under circumstances likely to produce death or serious physical injury, any person who causes a child . . . to suffer physical injury [is guilty of child abuse]; 10 11 1. If done intentionally or knowingly, the offense is a class 2 felony and if the victim is under fifteen years of age it is punishable pursuant to § 13-604.01. 12 A.R.S. § 13-3623 (West 1995). 13 Respondents argue that, before