Lawrence v. Schriro, et al.
[…] (Dkt. # 37 at 33.) This language, as the Magistrate determined, clearly "corrected any problems with the proposed instruction by emphasizing the State's burden of proof." (Id. at 35.) Furthermore, Petitioner's reliance on Arizona's justification statutes is misplaced. Petitioner argues that the jury should have been instructed on these statutory defenses to give it a complete and accurate understanding of citizen's arrest. These statutes, however, address when a defendant can use the justification defense for actions taken by a defendant while 1 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13-3884 provides that: A private person may make an arrest: 1. 2. When the person to be arrested has in his presence committed . . . a felony. When a felony has been in fact committed and he had reasonable ground to believe that the person to be arrested has committed it. -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 effecting a citizen's arrest.2 Here, however, Petitioner was not attempting to make a citizen's arrest.