Lawrence v. Schriro, et al.
[…] Thompson, 501 U.S. 722, 750 (1991). Magistrate Anderson concluded that "Petitioner does not establish that failure to consider Ground 7 will result in a fundamental miscarriage of justice." (Dkt # 37 at 13.) "[T]he miscarriage of justice exception is concerned with actual as compared to legal innocence." Calderon v. Thompson, 523 U.S. 538, 559 (1998) (quoting Schlup v. Delo, 513 U.S. 298, 324 (1995)). Thus, in order for Petitioner to demonstrate a fundamental miscarriage of justice sufficient to overcome the procedural bar, it is not enough to show "that a 2 Arizona Revised Statutes Section 13-401(A), for example, provides that: Even though a person is justified under this chapter in threatening or using physical force or deadly physical force against another [in making or assisting in making an arrest or detention], if in doing so such person recklessly injures or kills an innocent third person, the justification afforded by this chapter is unavailable in a prosecution for the reckless injury or killing of the innocent third person. -5- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 reasonable doubt exists in light of the new evidence;" instead, he must "persuade the district court that, in light of the new evidence, no juror, acting reasonably, would have voted to find him guilty beyond a reasonable doubt." Schlup, 513 U.S. at 329; see also Lorensten v.