Jamieson v. Slater et al
[…] Marchant's argument to the contrary is unavailing and thus, the Court will deny the Motion for Reconsideration. As to Jamieson's claim under A.R.S. § 33-420, Marchant does not dispute the Court's ruling that a material issue of fact exists as to the groundless nature of Marchant's lis pendens (Doc. 205, 5:2-6). Instead, Marchant argues that Jamieson failed to show any actual damages caused by the filing of Marchant's lis pendens (Id. at 3:14-16; 5:6-9). Any damage was the result of Jagelski's lis pendens alone. Pursuant to A.R.S. § 33-420(A), a person who files a groundless lis pendens is liable for "five thousand dollars, or for treble the actual damages caused by the recording, whichever is greater." Even assuming that Marchant's lis pendens was groundless, Jamieson can only recover a maximum of $5,000 since there were no actual damages (Id. at 3:16-18; 5:6-9).