Harris Technical Sales Inc vs. Eagle Test Systems, Inc.
[…] Id. at 622. Harris does not provide any authority for applying that rule in the unjust enrichment context. Of equal if not more import is that in Krajcir the court was applying section 13-206, which expressly permits tolling for partial payment, unlike the five year statute of limitations which governs this unjust enrichment claim. - 30 See 735 ILCS 5/13-206 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 (emphasis added) ("[B]ut if any payment . . . to pay has been made, . . . , on any bond, note, bill, lease, contract, or other written evidence of indebtedness, within or after the period of 10 years, then an action may be commenced thereon at any time within 10 years after the time for such payment[.]") Because section 13-205 does not contain a similar partial payment provision, and because Harris does not provide any legal authority for its argument that an unjust enrichment claim can be similarly tolled, the court declines to adopt this view.