Torres et al v. Horne, et al.
[…] 17
proceedings is accomplished through the attorney for the state, which “means a lawyer
18
designated by the Attorney General, by a county attorney or by a city attorney to prosecute
19
forfeiture actions.
20
“Commencement of proceedings,” provides in subsection A, in pertinent part that:
See A.R.S. § 13-4301(1) (2006).
Section 13-4308, entitled
22
The attorney for the state shall determine whether it is probable that the property
is subject to forfeiture and, if so, may cause the initiation of uncontested or
judicial proceedings against the property.
23
A.R.S. § 13-4308(A) (2006). Moreover, § 13-4310(A), directly addresses the issuance of
24
seizure warrants, and provides in relevant part that:
21
25
26
27
In any proceeding pursuant to this chapter, the court, on application of the state,
may enter any restraining order or injunction, . . . or take any other action to seize,
secure, maintain or preserve the availability of property subject to forfeiture under
this title, including a warrant for its seizure, whether prior or subsequent to the
filing of a notice of pending forfeiture, complaint, indictment or information.
28
- 16 -
1
A.R.S. §§ 13-4310(A) (2006). Thus, these statutory provisions establish that a seizure
2
warrant can only be issued in the context of a judicial proceeding for forfeiture. Such
3
proceedings are be commenced by the attorney for the state, and a seizure warrant can only
4