Guzman v. Schriro et al
[…] Read in the context of Petitioner's claim that the plea was not knowing and he was "unaware", it is clear that the "option" was between the plea agreement and his opportunities at trial. It is that "option" which is the crux of a knowing and voluntary determination. - 13 5 4 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 mandated a consecutive sentence, and a likelihood of consecutive sentences overall.6 As to mandatory consecutive sentences, Respondents point to Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 131406(C) (1998),7 which provided: "The sentence imposed on a person for a sexual assault shall be consecutive to any other sexual assault sentence imposed on the person at any time." Petitioner had been charged with three counts of sexual assault, with at least two historical felony convictions, which each carried a presumptive sentences of 15.75 years. Those charges alone could have amounted to a combined sentence of 47.25 years.