Maule-Ffinch et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation - 18 -
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27
omitted).
Thus, unless the soliciting entity is federal or "acting
as an `agent' for a federal entity[,]" jurisdiction under § 1491(b)(1) of the ADRA is lacking. See id. Novell, Inc. v.
The ADRA does not define "federal agency." U.S., 46 Fed.Cl. 601, 606 n. 3 (2001).
However, it "[i]s is well-
settled that for purposes of determining Tucker Act jurisdiction, the definition of `agency' in 28 U.S.C. § 451 is controlling." Water Envt'l, 60 Fed.Cl. at 51. Blue
That statute's definition of agency
"`includes any department, independent establishment, commission, administration, authority, board or bureau of the United States or any corporation in which the United States has a proprietary interest unless context shows that such term was intended to be used in a more limited sense.'" Id. at 51-52 (quoting 28 U.S.C. § 451). In count one, plaintiffs allege a "prima face violation of federal procurement law" arising from BOR's "approval of the Proposed UMA, which was based on the illegal 2005 RFP." 4) at 18, ¶¶ 83 and 84. FAC (doc.
That RFP allegedly was "illegal" because it