Maule-Ffinch et al v. Johnson et al
[…] Public Warehousing, 489 F.Supp.2d at 38
(citations and footnote omitted) (emphasis added). Section 403(2) does not define "acquiring," but the FARs are instructive. Section 2.101(b)(2) defines acquisition as follows:
the acquiring by contract with appropriated funds of supplies or services (including construction) by and for the use of the Federal Government through purchase or lease, whether the supplies or services are already in existence or must be created, developed, demonstrated, and evaluated. 48 C.F.R. § 2.101(b)(2) (emphasis added). That FAR further defines Id.
"supplies" as "all property except land or interest in land." (emphasis added).
Among other things, "supplies" "include[] (but is
not limited to) public works, buildings, and facilities; ships, [and] floating equipment . . . ; and the alteration or installation of any of the foregoing." Id. The FARs do not define services.
The parties vigorously dispute, albeit in the merits context, whether the RMA and the UMA are procurement contracts. There is no