Karlsson Group, Inc. et al v. Langley Farm Investments, LLC et al
[…] Cf. Sophanthavong v. Palmateer, 378 F.3d 859, 872 (9th Cir.2004) (Court declined to reach new issue raised for the first time in a reply brief because "[t]he unfairness of such a tactic is obvious. Opposing counsel is denied the opportunity to point to the record to show that the new theory lacks legal or factual support."; accord, United States v. Puerta, 982 F.2d 1297, 1300 n.1 (9th Cir.1992) ("New arguments may not be introduced in a reply brief.") 9 Oksner's reliance on Calif. Code of Civil Procedure § 426.30 does not change the Court's conclusion with regard to the cross-claim issue. Section 426.30(a) provides that "if a party against whom a complaint has been filed and served fails to allege in a cross-complaint any related cause of action (at the time of serving his answer to the complaint) he has against the plaintiff, such party may not thereafter in any other action against the plaintiff the related cause of action not pleaded." This provision has no application to the assigned claims because (1) those claims are not claims that PFR had against Karlsson, - 10 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 litigated, the parties cannot be barred from asserting it in a later action by principles of