Karlsson Group, Inc. et al v. Langley Farm Investments, LLC et al
[…] obtained from PFR and Langely does not argue that Karlsson is not diverse from the defendants in this action. 14 To the extent that Langley is contending that a dismissal is warranted because there is no federal question jurisdiction, the Court considers that to be a non-issue as the First Amended Complaint rests solely on diversity of citizenship jurisdiction notwithstanding that Karlsson's sloppy drafting of the First Amended Complaint failed to remove all vestiges of the federal question jurisdiction-related allegations that the Court dismissed from Karlsson's original complaint. 15 28 U.S.C. § 1359 provides that "[a] district court shall not have jurisdiction of a civil action in which any party, by assignment or otherwise, has been improperly or collusively made or joined to invoke the jurisdiction of such court." 16 Although both Langley and Karlsson both contend that there is no dispute that PFR is an Arizona citizen, apparently merely because it is an "Arizona LLC," the Court does not in fact know the citizenship of PFR because neither side has cited to any evidence in the record that establishes the