Telesaurus VPC, LLC v. Power et al
[…] 11
(Id. ¶ 17.) On July 7, 2005, the FCC cancelled the disputed VPC frequencies from
12
RadioLink’s license.
6
7
8
9
13
Telesaurus hoped to hold RadioLink liable for violation of Federal
14
Communications Act (FCA) provisions governing use of the disputed radio frequencies.
15
The limitations period for private suits under the FCA is two years.1 The parties agree
16
that Telesaurus’s cause of action accrued on July 7, 2005, and the statute of limitations
17
expired on July 7, 2007.
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1
The two-year statute of limitations comes from 47 U.S.C. § 415(b), which states:
“All complaints against carriers for the recovery of damages not based on overcharges
shall be filed with the Commission within two years from the time the cause of action
accrues . . . .” Obviously, this language refers only to complaints filed with the FCC, but
the Ninth Circuit has held that it applies to complaints filed in federal court as well.
Pavlak v. Church, 727 F.2d 1425, 1428–29 (9th Cir. 1984). Telesaurus argues that