Telesaurus VPC, LLC v. Power et al
[…] It claims that these acts violate 47 U.S.C. §§ 301, 308, 309, 312(a), and 503(b). It goes on to claim that a private remedy exists for these alleged wrongs under 47 U.S.C. § 206 and 207. This last step is the one Telesaurus cannot take, however, because Telesaurus has no such right of action. The plain language of the statute only permits an action in this nature against a common carrier, and Radiolink falls outside this category. The text of 47 U.S.C. § 206 requires this limitation. "In case any common carrier shall do, or cause or permit to be done, any act, matter, or thing in this chapter prohibited or declared to be unlawful, or shall omit to do any act, matter, or thing in this chapter required to be done, such common carrier shall be liable to the person or persons injured . . . ." Elsewhere in the Communications Act, "common carrier" is defined as "any person engaged as a common carrier for hire, in interstate or foreign communication by wire or radio or in interstate or foreign radio transmission of energy . . . ." 47 U.S.C. § 153(10).