Allied Waste North America, Inc. v. ITS Enterprises, Inc.
[…] See LRCiv 54.2(c). A successful party in an action arising out of a contract is eligible for an award of reasonable attorneys' fees The Contract provides that when an action is brought to enforce any provision therein, the prevailing party shall be entitled to recover costs and expenses from the nonprevailing party, "including reasonable attorneys' and expert witness fees, and all costs, whether considered taxable or non-taxable, in addition to all the rights and remedies available at law." (Dkt. #48, Exh. 2) A.R.S § 12-341.01(A) provides that "[i]n any contested action arising out of contract, express or implied, the court may award the successful party reasonable attorney's fees." -32 1 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 pursuant to A.R.S. § 12-341.01(A). See Sparks v. Republic Nat'l Life Ins. Co., 132 Ariz. 529, 544 (1982).