Coven v. United States Personnel Management, Office of
[…] Id. Thus, because plaintiff's asserted need for daily feed arises from his own claimed commercial need, and because he has voluntarily refused to accept daily feed which is available outside the FOIA process, the court finds no merit to plaintiff's argument that FOIA entitles him to ongoing, daily copies as a matter of law. Third, the court gives no credence to plaintiff's assertion that "unusual circumstances," supposedly justify an order requiring OPM to provide him with ongoing, daily copies of job vacancy announcements. Plaintiff cites to 5 U.S.C. §§ 3327 and 3330 as the Basically, the basis for his first claimed "unusual circumstance." former statute requires OPM to "provide information concerning opportunities to participate in competitive examinations . . . [to] be made available to the employment offices of the United States Employment Services." 5 U.S.C. § 3327(a) (West 2007).