ADi Motorsports, Inc v. Hubman et al
[…] See Andrews v. Roadway Exp. Inc., 473 F.3d 565, 568 (5th Cir. 2006) 1 (“Time limits for writs of execution are procedural in nature and are governed by state 2 law.”); Suraleb, Inc. v. Prod. Ass’n “Minsk Tractor Works,” Republic of Belarus, No. 06 3 C 3496, 2014 WL 238300, at *1 (N.D. Ill. Jan. 21, 2014) (applying Illinois law to a 4 motion to revive a judgment). 5 Arizona law, like federal law, has abandoned the writ of scire facias. Fid. Nat. 6 Fin. Inc. v. Friedman, 238 P.3d 118, 120 (Ariz. 2010). 7 expiration and renewal of a judgment. A.R.S. § 12-1551 provides: 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 Statute now governs the A. The party in whose favor a judgment is given, at any time within five years after entry of the judgment and within five years after any renewal of the judgment either by affidavit or by an action brought on it, may have a writ of execution or other process issued for its enforcement. B. An execution or other process shall not be issued on a judgment after the expiration of five years from the date of its entry unless the judgment is renewed by affidavit or process pursuant to § 12-1612 or an action is brought on it within five years from the date of the entry of the judgment or of its renewal. 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 A.R.S. § 12-1612(B) further emphasizes that a judgment may be renewed by affidavit only if the affidavit is filed within ninety days preceding the expiration of five years from the date of entry of judgment. See also A.R.S. § 12-1611 (“A judgment may be renewed by action thereon at any time within five years after the date of the judgment.”). As a result, Arizona law does not allow for revival of a judgment if a renewal affidavit or other action on the judgment is not filed within five years of the date the judgment was issued or the date on which the judgment had previously been renewed.