Sims, et al v. Hauser, et al
[…] The time of such person's absence shall not be counted or taken as a part of the time limited by the provisions of this chapter. On the other hand, Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-507 provides that "No demand against a person who removes to this state, incurred prior to his removal, shall be barred by the statute of limitation until he has resided in this state one year . . . ."2 Thus, under section 12-501, it appears that a defendant's absence from Arizona will toll the limitations period while under 12-507 a defendant moving into Arizona, who has incurred a demand prior to moving, may claim the benefit of Arizona's statute of