Malloy v. Astrue
[…] CV 08-226-PHX-MHM ORDER Currently pending before the Court is Plaintiff's Attorney's Motion For Award Of Attorney's Fees Under 42 U.S.C. § 406(b). (Dkt. #29). Counsel seeks $18,542.00 as a 406(b) attorney fee award for his representation of Plaintiff in this social security appeal. Defendant filed a Response To Counsel's Petition For Attorney Fees Pursuant To 42 U.S.C. § 406(b), in which the Government states that it does not oppose the requested fee. (Dkt. #31). Section 406(b) of the Social Security Act provides in relevant part: Whenever a court renders a judgment favorable to a claimant . . . who was represented before the court by an attorney, the court may determine and allow as part of its judgment a reasonable fee for such representation, no tin excess of 25 percent of the total of the past-due benefits to which the claimant is entitled by reason of such judgment. 42 U.S.C. § 406(b)(1)(A). The attorney fees are payable from funds withheld from a claimant's past-due benefits by the Social Security Administration for work performed by 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 the claimant's counsel before the district court on his or her claim for Title II disability benefits under the Social Security Act. In Gisbrecht v.