Door Doctor West, Inc. v. Overhead Door Doctor, Inc.
[…] See DCD Programs, LTD v. Leighton, 833 F.2d 183, 187 (9th Cir. 1987). Prejudice to the opposing party is accorded the most weight, and absent prejudice, "there exists a presumption under Rule 15(a) in favor of granting leave to amend" unless a strong showing is made on one of the other factors. Eminence Capital, LLC v. Aspeon, Inc., 316 F.3d 1048, 1052 (9th Cir. 2003) (emphasis in original). Defendant seeks to raise the affirmative defense that Plaintiff lacks standing to bring its claim under Section 43(a) of the Lanham Act because it does not have a valid commercial interest in the subject mark. The Lanham Act provides for protection of unregistered trademarks in Section 43(a) (15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)). Under Section 43(a), "[a]ny person who, on or in connection with any goods or services ... uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device ... which is likely to cause confusion ... as to the affiliation ... of such person with another person ..." shall be liable in a civil suit "by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act." 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a)(1)(A).