Abdi v. Scottsdale, City of et al
[…] (Id.) On January 31, 2008, Abdi filed his complaint in Maricopa County Superior Court, alleging that Lovell violated his civil rights under 42 U.S.C. § 1983, and also alleging additional state law claims of negligence, assault, and intentional infliction of emotional distress ("IIED").2 The case was removed to this Court on February 20, 2008. (Dkt. # 1 at 2.) On December 2, 2008, Lovell filed his Motion for Partial Summary Judgment under Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 56, seeking summary judgment on Abdi's § 1983, IIED, and negligence claims. Arizona Revised Statutes section 13-1203(A) defines assault as: "1. Intentionally, knowingly or recklessly causing any physical injury to another person; or 2. Intentionally placing another person in reasonable apprehension of imminent physical injury; or 3. Knowingly touching another person with the intent to injure, insult or provoke such person." The City of Scottsdale was also a named defendant in the original complaint, but has since been dismissed from this action by stipulation.