Water Wheel Camp Recreational Area, Inc. et al v. LaRance et al
[…] Moreover, the regulations recognize that Indian tribes may invoke "remedies available to them under the lease." 25 C.F.R. § 162.619(a)(3); see also 25 C.F.R. § 162.612(a) ("A lease of tribal land may provide the tribe with certain remedies in the event of a lease violation . . . ."). As explained above, paragraph 22 of the lease recognizes that CRIT may bring a legal action for "unlawful detainer" and "to enforce any of the covenants and conditions of this lease."