Bryant v. Bock et al
[…] (Respondents' Exhs. M, N) Petitioner asserted that counsel was ineffective for leading Petitioner to believe that the court would sentence him to ten years imprisonment pursuant to his guilty plea and for failing to inform that court he had promised Petitioner a ten year sentence. (Respondents' Exh. M at 2) The court appointed counsel. (Respondents' Exh. O) Pursuant to current Arizona law, a pleading defendant waives his right to a direct appeal. A.R.S. § 13-4033(B) (stating that "[i]n noncapital cases a defendant may not appeal from a judgment or sentence that is entered pursuant to a plea agreement or an admission to a probation violation."); see also Ariz.R.Crim.P. 17.1(e). However, at the time of Petitioner's offenses and guilty plea, that rule was not in effect. See 1992 Ariz. Sess.