Okonkwo v. Glendale Union High School District et al
[…] Defendants have requested fees in an amount totaling $32, 707.80, although they argue that the actual amount of fees incurred in defense of this lawsuit accounts for more than $54,500.00. While Defendants are potentially entitled to recover attorneys' fees based on Plaintiff's unsuccessful state law claims as well as his unsuccessful federal claims, Defendants have chosen to move for an award of fees under Arizona law alone. To this end, A.R.S. § 12-341.01 permits a prevailing party to recover reasonable attorneys' fees "[i]n any contested action arising out of a contract, express or implied." See A.R.S. § 12-341.01. Attorneys' fees are also recoverable under the statute for certain tort claims that are "interwoven" with a contract or "arise out" of the parties contractual relationship. See Ramsey Air Meds, L.L.C. v. Cutter Aviation, Inc., 6 P.3d 315, 318 (Ariz. Ct. App. 2000).