United States of America v. Baroody
[…] On October 2, 2008, after a year of litigation, multiple motions by the
-3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
United States, and several court orders requiring compliance, Baroody finally complied with the summons by completing his deposition. (docket # 36) The November 21, 2008 showcause hearing was vacated by Judge Silver subject to being "reset if necessary." (docket # 40) CIVIL COMPENSATORY CONTEMPT In an action to enforce an IRS summons, district courts have wide latitude to fashion appropriate remedies against a non-compliant taxpayer. 26 U.S.C. § 7402(a) ("The district courts of the United States at the instance of the United States shall have such jurisdiction . . . to render such judgments and decrees as may be necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of the internal revenue laws."). District courts also have inherent power to impose indirect civil contempt sanctions "to compensate the complainant for losses sustained." United States v. United Mine Workers, 330 U.S. 258, 303-304 (1947); Whittaker Corp. v. Execuair Corp., 953 F.2d 510, 517-518 (9th Cir. 1992).