Staton v. Indiana Adult Protective Services et al
[…] Indus. Tectonics, Inc. v. Aero Alloy, 912 F.2d 1090, 1092 (9th Cir. 1990). III. DISCUSSION A. Indiana Defendants 1. Subject Matter Jurisdiction: Rooker-Feldman Doctrine The Indiana Defendants argue that this court should dismiss the instant complaint for want of subject matter jurisdiction based on the Rooker-Feldman doctrine. Plaintiff responds by arguing that "Indiana Defendants' Counsel's invocation of this doctrine suggests a complete misunderstanding of the nature and necessity of this action." (Dkt. #15, p.6). 28 U.S.C. § 1257(a) provides that "[f]inal judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Court by writ of certiorari..." As such, lower federal courts do not generally have the power to pass over the judgments of state courts since this power has been exclusively reserved for the United States Supreme