Horne, et al v. United States Department of Education, et al.
[…] Id. § 6311(b)(2)(I)(i). Alternatively, if a given group does not meet its annual objective, a school or district can make AYP if the percentage of students in the group measured "below proficient" on the state assessments is at least 10 percent lower than it was in the preceding school year. Id. In addition to directing that the academic achievement results of LEP students be included in AYP calculations, both as part of the group comprised of all students and as part of the LEP students subgroup, § 6311(b)(2)(C)(v)(I)(dd), NCLB further directs that LEP students "shall be assessed in a valid and reliable manner and provided reasonable accommodations on assessments . . . including, to the extent practicable, assessments in the -3-
1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28
language and form most likely to yield accurate data on what such students know and can do in academic content areas, until such students have achieved English language proficiency." § 6311(b)(3)(C)(ix)(III); see also 34 C.F.R. § 200.6(b).