Kajander v. Schroeder et al
[…] App. 1997). "Special action jurisdiction is reserved for extraordinary circumstances when there is no equally plain, speedy, and adequate remedy by appeal." Jackson v. Schneider ex rel. Maricopa County, 207 Ariz. 325, 327, 86 P.3d 381, 383 (Ct. App. 2004) (quotation omitted). Therefore, the court's discretionary decision to decline jurisdiction of Petitioner's special action did not affect the court's jurisdiction to hear the matter on appeal.4 See Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-120.21 ("The court of appeals shall have . . . [a]ppellate jurisdiction in all actions and proceedings originating in or permitted by law to be appealed from the superior court . . . ."). Whether Arizona courts would have granted relief, on the other hand, is generally not a proper inquiry in the exhaustion context. See Engle v. Issac, 456 U.S. 107, 130 (1982).