UMG Recordings, Inc. et al v. Castro
[…] As such, the first three Eitel factors favor entry of default judgment against Defendant. -4- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Pursuant to the fourth Eitel factor, the Court considers the amount of money at stake in relation to the seriousness of Defendant's conduct. Eitel, 782 F.2d at 1471-72. Plaintiffs have requested the minimum statutory damages for each of the nine infringements alleged in the Complaint pursuant to 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) of the Copyright Act, an injunction, and costs of this action. (Dkt. #1, Exhibit A; Dkt. #12). 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1) states that "the copyright owner may elect, at any time before final judgment is rendered, to recover, instead of actual damages and profits, an award of statutory damages for all infringements involved in the action, with respect to any one work . . . in a sum of not less than $ 750 or more than $ 30,000 as the court considers just." 17 U.S.C. § 504(c)(1). In addition, in support of the claims, Plaintiffs have submitted a declaration setting forth the costs of the default judgment. (Dkt. #12, Exhibit 1). As such, the Court finds that this factor favors granting default judgment against Defendant.