Sprint Communications Company, L.P. v. Southwest Pipeline Contractors, Inc.
[…] (Dkt. # 22 at 3-5.) Consequently, Defendant contends that the claim "fails because . . . the Complaint was not filed within one year of the alleged damage." (Id. at 3.) Even assuming that the one-year statute of limitations does apply,3 however, Defendant is not entitled to judgment on the pleadings. Arizona Revised Statutes section 12-541(5) states: There shall be commenced and prosecuted within one year after the cause of action accrues, and not afterward, the following actions: ... 5. Upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture. Defendant asserts that Plaintiff only had one year from the date on which the alleged damage to its fiber optic cable took place to file its strict liability claim. Section 12-541, however, states that the limitations period commences when the cause of action accrues.