Strojnik v. Costar Realty Information, Inc. et al
[…] Tax Deficiency Procedures Not Applicable The main argument raised by the plaintiffs in each of the now-consolidated actions is that the Service failed to follow the tax deficiency notice procedures of I.R.C. § 6213 prior to issuing the jeopardy notices of levy in this case. The reversal of false withholding credits, as was done in this case, is not subject to the deficiency procedures. See I.R.C. §6201(a)(3), §6213(b)(2) and Loadholt Trust v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2000-349. Therefore, the Service was correct in issuing the jeopardy levies without first issuing a notice of deficiency. § 6201(a)(3) provides: (3) Erroneous income tax prepayment credits If on any return or claim for refund of income taxes under subtitle A there is an overstatement of the credit for income tax withheld at the source, or of the amount paid as estimated income tax, the amount so overstated which is allowed against the tax shown on the return or which is allowed as a credit or refund may be assessed by the Secretary in the same manner as in the case of a mathematical or clerical error appearing upon the return, except that the provisions of section 6213 (b)(2) (relating to abatement of mathematical or clerical error assessments) shall not apply with regard to any assessment under this paragraph. - 10 - 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Wadman's forum to contest the assessment is to (1) fully pay the tax and (2) make a claim for a tax refund.