Strojnik v. Costar Realty Information, Inc. et al
[…] A.R.S. §§ 441372 and 44-1522, read together, do no more than "prohibit [the] falsity or deception in any portion of a commercial electronic mail message or information attached thereto". 15-7707(b)(1) And to make absolutely sure that the Arizona Statute does not offend the federal supremacy clause, the legislature saw it fit to specifically legislate that the omission of the characters "ADV:" is a deceptive practice in -5- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 violation of 44-1522. See A.R.S. § 44-1372.01(C) (Failure to comply with this article is an unlawful practice pursuant to section 44-1522) A.R.S. § 44-1522 provides: The act, use, or employment by any person of any deception, deceptive act or practice, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or concealment, suppression or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived, or damaged thereby, is declared to be an unlawful practice. iv) A.R.S. § 44-1522 does not "expressly regulate the use of electronic mail to send commercial messages". v) 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b)(1) pre-emption does not apply for two reasons: (1) First, A.R.S. §44-1522 does not "expressly regulates the use of electronic mail"; and (2) Second, A.R.S. §§ 44-1372