Strojnik v. Costar Realty Information, Inc. et al
[…] See A.R.S. § 44-1372.01(A). Subsection B of ACEMA similarly regulates commercial electronic mail, and provides that: If a person sends unsolicited commercial electronic mail or maintains a database for the purpose of sending unsolicited commercial electronic mail, the person shall do the following: 1. Use the exact characters `ADV:' as the first four characters in the subject line of the unsolicited commercial electronic mail. 2. Provide a procedure that allows recipients, at no cost to the recipients, to easily do both of the following: (a) Remove themselves from the sender's electronic mail address lists so the recipients are not included in future electronic mailings from the sender. The sender shall have three business days to remove the recipient's electronic mail address from the sender's electronic mail address lists so the recipients are not included in future electronic mailings form the sender. (b) Restrict the future sale or transfer of the recipient's electronic mail address information to another person or organization for the purpose of sending commercial electronic mail. See id. at § 44-1372.01(B). Thus, under its plain language, ACEMA regulates commercial electronic mail and is expressly preempted by the CAN-SPAM Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 7707(b). Plaintiff's claims are preempted by the CAN-SPAM Act and must be dismissed with prejudice.