Knowles v. U.S. Foodservice, Inc. et al
[…] Plaintiff's only claim is therefore for wrongful termination under the AEPA. The AEPA provides a cause of action when an "employer has terminated the employment relationship of an employee in violation of a statute of this state." A.R.S. § 231501(3)(b). If the statute violated provides its own remedy to the employee, however, the remedy provided by the statute is the exclusive remedy available. Id. If the statute does not provide a remedy to the employee, the "employee shall have the right to bring a tort claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy set forth in the statute." Id. Plaintiff alleges Defendant violated Arizona criminal statutes by falsely representing to DES that Plaintiff resigned. Defendant argues that AEPA implies a causal connection between the termination and the employer's statutory violation and that no connection exists here. The Court agrees.