Burgueno v. GMAC Bank et al
[…] Defendants assert that Plaintiff's claim under the Arizona Consumer Fraud Act ("CFA") is time-barred. The CFA, A.R.S. § 44-1521 et seq., creates a private cause of action for statutory damages against those who practice deceit or fraud in connection with the sale or advertising of merchandise. See Haisch v. Allstate Ins. Co., 5 P.3d 940, 944 (App. 2000). Under A.R.S. § 12-541, an action based on liability created by an Arizona statute "must be initiated within one year after the cause of action accrues." Alaface v. Nat'l Inv. Co., 892 P.2d 1375, 1380 (App. 1994). Therefore, an action under the CFA must be filed with in one year of the cause of action accruing. Id.