Mackenzie v. Leonard, Collins and Gillespie, P.C. et al
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 25-215(D). The only case on which Defendant relies is Peagler v. Phoenix Newspapers, Inc., 26 Ariz. App. 274, 547 P.2d 1074 (Ct. App. 1976), reversed on other grounds by 114 Ariz. 309, 560 P.2d 1216 (1977). In Peagler, the Arizona Court of Appeals held that a surviving spouse could not be sued for the community liability of a tortfeasor who committed libel. Id. at 28385, 547 P.2d at 1083-85. However, the court so held because the Arizona statutes exclude libel as a surviving tort. See id. (citing Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 14-3110 ("Every cause of action, except a cause of action for . . . libel [among others] . . . shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor . . . .")). In this case, the relevant tort is not libel, but legal malpractice, which is not excluded as a surviving tort. See Ariz. Rev.