Mackenzie v. Leonard, Collins and Gillespie, P.C. et al
[…] Instead, Amfac I held that the cause of action "accrues when the plaintiff knew or should reasonably have known of the malpractice." Id. at 156, 673 P.2d at 796. Even in the absence of Arizona's adoption of the continuous representation rule, however, dismissal of these claims nonetheless remains inappropriate. In the instant case, Defendants failed to file claims against various third parties before November 29, 2003, two years after the Order of Relief was entered by the Bankruptcy Court. (Dkt. # 5 at 6.) See Ariz. Rev. Stat § 12-542 (stating that actions for injuries caused to another person shall be -7- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 "commenced and prosecuted within two years after the cause of action accrues."). Plaintiff also failed to file any legal malpractice claims against Defendants before November 29, 2005, two years after that date.