Singh v. Vasquez et al
[…] To put it another way, since the grant of asylum was void on its face, the government claims that it was not actually taking away a substantive right from Singh when it informed him on October 13, 1999 that the United States was no longer going continue recognizing him as an asylee. While there is some strength to the government's logic, its position seems counter to explicit requirements of 8 C.F.R. § 208.24. The termination of asylum is controlled by 8 C.F.R. § 208.24. That regulation states that "[p]rior to the termination of a grant of asylum . . . the alien shall be given notice of intent to terminate, with the reasons therefor, at least 30 days prior to the interview [that is required under § 208.24(a)]." The regulation further requires that "[t]he alien shall be provided the opportunity to present evidence showing that he or she is still eligible for asylum. . . . If the asylum officer determines that the alien is no longer eligible for asylum . . . the alien shall be given written notice that asylum status . . . [is] terminated."