Singh v. Vasquez et al
[…] On February 23, 1999, INS interviewed Singh concerning his application for adjustment of status. The application was never granted. Then, on May 13, 1999, Singh filed a declaration with the INS informing it that he had not been totally forthcoming on his asylum application, because he had been subject to exclusion proceedings in New York. On October 13, 1999, INS rescinded Singh's asylum status in a letter. The letter notes that Singh had been ordered excluded since, citing 8 C.F.R. § 208.2(b), immigration judges have "exclusive jurisdiction over asylum applications filed by an alien who has been served . . . Form I-122 . . ." INS concluded by stating: The INS did not have jurisdiction over your asylum application, because you were placed in exclusion proceedings on April 9, 1993. Therefore, the -3- 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 decision to grant your asylum is