Everson et al v. Everson et al
[…] (Dkt. # 19.) Section 14-3110 provides that a "cause of action . . . shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person"). In Lacer v. Navajo County, the Arizona Court of Appeals interpreted this provision to mean that "only the personal representative" has standing "to bring [or defend] an action" under Arizona law. See 141 Ariz. 396, 404, 687 P.2d 404, 412 (Ct. App. 1983); see also A.R.S. § 14-3104 (2005) ("No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative."). -22 1