Everson et al v. Everson et al
[…] IT IS FURTHER ORDERED that Mr. Thomason and Ms. Hawkesworth file a memorandum with the requested information on or before September 30, 2009, if they do not otherwise move to withdraw the Motion for Summary Judgment. DATED this 23rd day of September, 2009. In an Order issued on March 3, 2009, the Court dismissed Russell Schaeffer and Gene Schaeffer, as individuals, from this action. (Dkt. # 19.) Section 14-3110 provides that a "cause of action . . . shall survive the death of the person entitled thereto or liable therefor, and may be asserted by or against the personal representative of such person"). In Lacer v. Navajo County, the Arizona Court of Appeals interpreted this provision to mean that "only the personal representative" has standing "to bring [or defend] an action" under Arizona law. See 141 Ariz. 396, 404, 687 P.2d 404, 412 (Ct.