Everson et al v. Everson et al
[…] CV-08-1980-PHX-GMS ORDER On July 30, 2009, the Court received a Motion for Summary Judgement on behalf of the Estate of Louis B. Schaeffer. (Dkt. # 34.) The Motion, however, was not brought by the 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 Estate's personal representative. Instead, the Schaeffer family1 retained counsel to file the Motion. (Dkt # 34.) Arizona law makes it clear, however, that familial ties, alone, are not sufficient to confer either liability or standing to act on behalf of a decedent's estate. See Arizona Revised Statutes ("A.R.S.") § 14-3110 (2005).2 Instead, only the personal representative has authority to raise a claim or make a defense. A.R.S. § 14-3103 (2005) ("[T]o acquire the powers and undertake the duties and liabilities of a personal representative of a decedent, a person shall be appointed . . . ."). As far as the Court is aware, no personal representative has been appointed, and members of the Schaeffer family are unwilling to accept the position.